Can I take Michael Reynolds Payment as a deduction?

He's not an employee of mine but I paid him to help out can I use this as a deduction?

FlyFin User Multi professional

Dixon Garcia

CPA, FlyFin

Charitable contributions to individuals are not deductible. Only qualified organisations listed under IRC 501(c)(3) are eligible to receive tax deductible contributions.

Upvotes (0)

About Author

Dixon Garcia

CPA, FlyFin

Dixon is one of the best tax experts from the United States. He has an experience of 28 years in the field of corporate finance. Before FlyFin, Dixon had served as the Tax Head at KPMG, NJ.

Is this article helpful for you?
Yes
No